PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated:

1 Dec 2017

This document outlines Slindir Pty Ltd’s (“Slindir”) policy on the handling of personal information that Slindir collects from users of the website located at www.slindir.com, the application on the Apple App Store, the application on Google Play, the mobile site located at https://m.slindir.com (together, the “Site”),  and any other Slindir services (collectively with the Site, the “Service”). This document governs how Slindir stores, uses and discloses this personal information in the course of our business operations. For the purposes of this Agreement, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Slindir; “You” refers to you, as a user of Slindir.

By using the Service, or otherwise providing us with information, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information and other information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we are not able to collect, store, use and disclose information about you as set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to provide you with access to the Service.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information

We collect personal information from you in a number of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our Site, register for the Service as a member (“Member”) and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available using our Service. You may visit our Site anonymously however, in order to utilize the Service offered by Slindir, you must become a Member. We will collect personal information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You may be asked for, as appropriate, your name, email address, birthdate, location, height, gender preference and phone number. You can always refuse to supply personal information, however it may prevent you from engaging in the Service.

Non-Personal Information

In addition to personal information you voluntarily provide to Slindir, we may collect non-personal information about you whenever you interact with the Service. Non-personal information may include, but is not limited to, the type of browser you use, the type of computer or device, and the technical information about your means of connection to the Service, such as the operating system, the Internet service providers utilized, mobile network information, engagement levels, and other similar information. This information is collected passively from all visitors to the site, whether or not you are a Member.

Cookies

Our Service may use “cookies” to enhance your experience. A cookie is a small text file composed of alphanumeric characters, including an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from our servers and is stored on your computer hard drive. Your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. You are able to control your browser settings to limit the collection of cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you choose to disable cookies, we note that some parts of the Service may not function properly.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

Personal Information

In general, the personal information we collect is used for the primary purposes for which it was collected, including:

  • to deliver our Service to you and any other services or information you request from Slindir or any other user of the Service;
  • to enable us to provide you with the Service;
  • to enhance and personalize your experience with Slindir by, among other things, understanding how our Members as a group use our Service and the resources provided;
  • to provide or improve customer service by responding to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently;
  • to improve our Service by obtaining feedback;
  • to inform you about events, product or promotional offers we think will be of interest to you;
  • to send periodic emails, for example, to respond to inquiries, questions and/or other requests.
  • if you are a Member, you will also receive emails regarding company news, updates, special offers, survey and related product or service information including but not limited to dating tips or suggestions;
  • to enable Members to search based on the personal information you have made available through the Service, and the information others have provided about you so that they can better find matches;
  • to assess the suitability of Members to participate in the Service. Slindir may also use a Member’s IP address to determine what country they are coming from, which may impact whether they qualify for the Service

We may also use your personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, where you would reasonably expect Slindir to use your personal information for that secondary purpose.

Non-Personal Information

In general, we use information collected passively from your computer to help us improve the Service and customise your experience.

HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

We take all reasonable storage and security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your username, password, and data stored on our Service. These security measures include the use of SSL (Secure Socket Layer) and strong encryption technology to protect sensitive information.

We take these precautions in an effort to protect your personal information against security breaches. However, this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such security controls. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

We may share your information with various third parties, including in connection with the purposes for which we collect your personal information as described below.

Other Members

We share all of the information that you include in your profile with Members, including contact information. You may choose how much detail you want to include in your profile.

Business partners and third-party service providers

We may disclose generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal information regarding you with our business partners and advertisers, without notification to you of such disclosure. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and our Service or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending newsletters or surveys. We may disclose your information, including your personal information, to these third parties only to the extent necessary for them to provide such services to us. These third parties may be located outside your country of residence, including Australia, United States, Canada United Kingdom or New Zealand (“Offshore Recipients”). In this case, your personal information would be subject to the laws of the country in which the Offshore Recipient is located, which may have laws that require that your personal information be disclosed to government agencies under different circumstances than would your country of resident.

While we remain committed to protecting your personal information, you consent to this disclosure and acknowledge that we have no control over, and are not liable for, the acts and omissions of Offshore Recipients.

Disclosure by Law

You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose information we have collected about you if required to do so by law or if we, in our sole discretion, believe that disclosure is reasonable to:

  • comply with the law, verified requests or orders from law enforcement agencies, or any legal process (whether or not such disclosure is required by applicable law). We will only disclose information that we find necessary and relevant, including, but not limited to, your name and contact information;
  • prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss, or to report suspected illegal activity where we believe in good faith that disclosing the personal information is necessary; or
  • protect and defend our, or a third party’s, rights or property.

Disclosure may be made without notice to you.

Corporate Transactions

In the event of a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy and that any acquirer of ours or that acquirer’s assets may continue to process your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure related to Our Terms of Use

If we believe in good faith that you have breached the Terms of Use, we may disclose your personal information as found necessary and relevant to pursuing a claim or preventing further injury to us, our Members and others. Disclosure may be made without notice to you.

With Consent

We may also disclose your personal information with a third party if you consent to the disclosure.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND ADVERTISING

Third Party Websites

You may find advertising or other content on our Service that links to the sites and services of our partners, advertisers, sponsors, licensors, and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appears on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Service. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interacting on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Service, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies. We are not a party to those agreements; they are solely between you and the third party.

Advertising

Advertisements appearing on our Service may be delivered to you by advertising partners, who may set cookies. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertiser.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this document. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, or by placing a prominent notice on our Service, so that you can choose whether to continue using our Service. Significant changes will go into effect 30 days after we notify you. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately upon posting of the updated Privacy Policy on our Service.

We encourage you to frequently check this page http://slindir.com/privacy-policy/ for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

ADMINISTRATION MATTERS

Opt-Out

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future promotion, content, survey, feature or other marketing information or emails, you will be able to indicate a preference to stop receiving promotional communications and have the opportunity to “opt-out” or unsubscribe by following the instructions at the bottom of each email. You may not, however, unsubscribe from emails about your account or administrative content such as notices of updates to our Privacy Policy. You may also contact us directly using the contact details below.

Retention of personal information

We will retain and store your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide you the Service and any other ancillary purposes. Following termination or deactivation of your account, we (or our service providers) may retain information (including your profile information) for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes. If you have any questions about termination or deactivation of your account, please contact us directly using the contact details below.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using our Service, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Service. Your continued use of our Service following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes.

ACCESS, CORRECTION AND COMPLAINTS

If you wish to access, correct or update the personal information we hold about you, please contact us directly using the contact details below. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access to personal information, or refuse access to personal information, where permitted by law.

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, storage, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or applicable privacy law, please contact us using the contact details below. When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint. Your complaint will be taken seriously and will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide any relevant information that may be required.

CONTACT US

You can contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy via email at contact@slindir.com.

For Australian residents only: for more information on your privacy rights, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Phone: +61 2 9284 9749

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001